A.    Organizations and Experts

 The LCO heard from close to 300 organizations and experts throughout the course of its consultations. The following list includes organizations and experts who:

·       provided written submissions to the consultations (10),

·       provided practical support to the Fall 2014 Public Consultations (17),

·       attended one of the Fall 2014 Focus Groups (over 160)

·       attended the Fall 2014 Consultation Forum (35), or

·       were interviewed by LCO staff (94).

Some of the organizations and experts listed participated in multiple ways over the course of the project. The LCO would also like to thank all those who commented and asked questions during the LCO’s many presentations on this topic since the inception of this project.

In addition to those listed below, the LCO heard, during its consultations, from several members of the judiciary and a wide range of government officials.

The Advisory Group for this project has been integral to its work. The members of the Advisory Group are listed at the front of this Report.

1.      Melanie Abbey, Rights Adviser, Southwest Centre for Forensic Mental Health Care

2.      Donna Abbink, Limestone District School Board

3.      Teresa Acs, Scotia Private Client Group

4.      Laura Addington, BMO Financial Group

5.      Advocacy Centre for the Elderly

6.      Ann Elise Alexander, CIBC Trust Corporation

7.      Alisha Alladina, Toronto Central Community Care Access Centre

8.      Dr. Federico Allodi, Psychiatrist

9.      Alternative Dispute Resolution Institute

10.   Tom Archer, Developmental Services Ontario, Niagara

11.   Peggy Armstrong, Grey Flag Campaign

12.   Michael Bach, Canadian Association for Community Living

13.   David Baker, BakerLaw

14.   Jan Barduzzi, Brain Injury Services

15.   Deborah Barker, Alzheimer Society of Grey-Bruce

16.   Janet Barry, Community Living Kingston and District

17.   Sally Bean, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

18.   Jennifer Bell, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre

19.   Beth Bentley, Ongwanada

20.   Joanne Bertrand, Ontario Caregivers Coalition

21.   Lise Betteridge, Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers

22.   Dr. Raj Bhatla, Royal Ontario Hospital

23.   Sharon Biecks-Hangrow, Westpark Health Care Centre

24.   Elizabeth Birchall, Community Outreach Programs in Addictions

25.   Carol Blake, Advocate, Providence Care Mental Health Services Kingston

26.   Donna Broga, Lee Manor

27.   Barbara Bryan, Jarlette Health Services

28.   Kelley Bryan, Swadron Associates

29.   Katharine Buchan, Autism Society of Ontario

30.   Rob Buchanan, Legal Aid Ontario

31.   Daniel Buchman, University Health Network

32.   Charlotte Bumstead, Grey-Bruce Health Services

33.   Chris Burton, RBC Wealth Management Estate and Trust Services

34.   Dr. Clarissa Bush, Psychologist, Queensview Professional Services

35.   Elaine Calvert, Registered Nurses Association of Ontario

36.   Canadian Mental Health Association, Ontario Division, Executive Directors Network

37.   Canadian Mental Health Association, Ontario Division, Human Services and Justice Coordinating Committee

38.   Paul Cappuccio, Southlake Regional Health Services, ACTT/PACTT, Adult Outpatient Mental Health Services

39.   Linda Carey, Advocate, St. Joseph’s Health Care Hamilton

40.   Alexandra Carling-Rowland, College of Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists

41.   Dr. Corine Carlisle, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

42.   Elizabeth Carlton, Ontario Hospital Association

43.   Danielle Carnegie, Community Living Kingston and District

44.   Kelly Caswell, Toronto Central Community Care Access Centre

45.   Dr. Patricia Cavanagh, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

46.   Jennifer Chambers, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Empowerment Council

47.   Dr. Ranjith Chandrasena, The Chatham-Kent Health Alliance

48.   Paula Chidwick, William Osler Health Systems

49.   Howard Chodos, Mental Health  Commission of Canada

50.   Bob Clark, Humber River Hospital

51.   Georgie Clarke, Concerned Friends of Ontario Citizens in Care Facilities

52.   John Clegg, Scotia Private Client Group

53.   Coalition on Alternatives to Guardianship

54.   Audrey Cole (advocate)

55.   Barbara Collier, Communications Disabilities Access Canada

56.   Nancy Cooper, Ontario Long-term Care Association

57.   Barry Corbin, Corbin Estate Law Professional Coorporation

58.   Jacques Côté, Barrister and Solicitor

59.   Johanne Curodeau, Association pour l’integration sociale d’Ottawa

60.   Eyitayo Dada, Barrister and Solicitor

61.   Margaret Dain, Rights Adviser, Providence Care Mental Health Services Kingston

62.   Carol Dalgado, CIBC Trust Corporation

63.   Dr. Christopher De Bono, Toronto Central Community Care Access Centre

64.   Pauline Diemert , Alzheimer Society Grey Bruce

65.   Cathy DiFonte, Advocate, Waypoint Centre for Mental Health Care, Penetanguishene

66.   Cynthia Dillon, Rights Adviser, Brockville Mental Health Centre

67.   Lisa Douris, SRT Medstaff

68.   Robin Rundle Drake, Advocate, Regional Mental Health Care London

69.   Diane Dyson, WoodGreen Community Services

70.   Dawn Eccles, Registered Nurse

71.   Dr. Virginia Edwards, Psychiatrist

72.   Duncan Embury, Neinstein & Associates

73.   Orville Endicott, Community Living Ontario

74.   Maureen Etkin, Elder Abuse Ontario

75.   Phyllis Fabra, Rights Adviser, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

76.   Donna Fairley, Ontario Association of Residents Councils

77.   Guy Farrell, Farrell Law Group

78.   Dian Ferguson, CIBC Asset Management

79.   Dr. Ian Ferguson, Providence Health Care

80.   Anne Marie Fitzgerald, Ontario Works

81.   Elana Fleischman, Social Justice Tribunals Ontario

82.   Dr. Russell Fleming, Waypoint Centre for Mental Health Care

83.   Dr. Jennifer Fogarty, Psychologist, St. Joseph Healthcare London

84.   Dr. Jane Fogolin, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre

85.   Angie Fong, BMO Harris Private Banking

86.   Andrea Foti, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario

87.   Cristel Francis, Barrister and Solicitor

88.   Beth French, Brockville and District Association for Community Involvement

89.   Ryan Fritsch, Legal Aid Ontario

90.   Antonio Gallo, Joint Centre for Bioethics

91.   Nimali Gamage, Goddard, Gamage and Stephens LLP

92.   Meryl Zisman Gary, BakerLaw

93.   Dr. Rose Geist, Trillium Health Centre

94.   Dr. Maggie Gibson, Psychologist, St. Joseph Healthcare London

95.   Dr. Joan Gilmour, Osgoode Hall Law School

96.   Jan Goddard, Goddard, Gamage and Stephens

97.   Dianne Godkin, Trillium Health Partners

98.   Gabriella Golea, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

99.   Bruce Graham, WoodGreen Community Services

100.                    Angela Grant, Advocate, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

101.                    Dr. Adrian Grek, Mount Sinai Hospital & University of Toronto

102.                    Tom Groziner, RBC Wealth Management Estate and Trust Services

103.                    Michelle Hagar, Ontario Works

104.                    Professor Margaret Hall, Thompson Rivers University

105.                    Dr. Karen Hand, London Psychiatric Hospital

106.                    Mark Handelman, Whaley Estate Litigation

107.                    Professor Lynne Hanson, Queen’s University Law School

108.                    Louise Hanvey, Canadian Hospice Palliative Care Association

109.                    David Harvey, Alzheimer Society of Ontario

110.                    Alice Haveman, Counselling Services of Belleville and District

111.                    Ann Hester, Joint Centre for Bioethics

112.                    Rick Hill, Community Living Owen Sound and District

113.                    Ann Hilliard, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

114.                    D’Arcy Hiltz, Hiltz LLP

115.                    Sandra Hood, Alzheimer Society Grey Bruce

116.                    Leah Hood, Grey-Bruce Health Services

117.                    Tracy Howell, PACE Independent Living

118.                    Elizabeth Hughes, Advocate, Brockville Mental Health Centre

119.                    Kimberley Ibarra, Joint Centre for Bioethics

120.                    Krista James, Canadian Centre for Elder Law

121.                    Colleen Kelly Jensen, Community Living Kingston and District

122.                    Danielle Joel, Borden Ladner Gervais

123.                    Kerri Joffe,  ARCH Disability Law Centre

124.